Demo

Get access to all the tools and information necessary for the customer's life cycle at Odigo by heading to our client portal

My Odigo

Privacy policy

Welcome to www.odigo.com!

 Odigo™ believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is instrumental to the continued growth of the Internet. We also believe that the efficient collection, use and transfer of information serve to enhance the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner.

In order to reach these goals, Odigo™ has implemented a Privacy Policy which will enlighten you on how we handle your personal data and what are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

Introduction

Data protection is a key concern for Odigo™ which has been placing this matter as a priority for long. Hence, transparency regarding the way we process the personal data we collect is a commitment for us.

The information provided below intends to provide you all relevant information in relation to the collection and processing of information which may be collected through this website www.odigo.com, (hereinafter, “the website”)

Odigo (hereafter “we”, “us” “our” or “Odigo™”) is a global organization made up of subsidiaries in different countries:

  • Odigo SAS (located in France)
  • Prosodie Iberia (located in Spain)
  • Odigo CX Solutions LTD (located in the UK)
  • Odigo Deutschland GmbH (located in Germany)
  • Odigo Nederland B.V (located in the Netherlands)
  • Odigo Belgium (located in Belgium)

Each Odigo’s entity, acting as Joint Data Controllers, may collect and process personal data relating to you when you visit this website.

All terms, used in this Privacy Policy, related to data protection take the definitions given by Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “GDPR”).

Processing of your personal data

Our website allows you to contact us via the “Contact Us” form. The personal data we collect through it will be used to manage your request, queries or inquiries. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to develop and maintain a professional relationship with you.

If you choose to file the registration event form, your personal data will be processed in order to manage your registration and participation to the concerned event. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to offer our prospects and/or clients to participate to such events.

If you choose to allow us to send you emails regarding new information on Odigo™’s services or personalized content, we will use your personal data to send you marketing emails and other personalized contents about Odigo™. This processing is based on your consent.

If you share a contractual relationship with Odigo™, we may process your personal data in order to:

This processing is based on our contractual relationship.

If you click on “See our job postings” and decide to apply for one of our job offer, Odigo™ will process your personal data exclusively in order to review your job application. This processing is based on our pre-contractual relationship.

Odigo™ compiles aggregate statistics regarding the use of the website. On this matter, please see our Cookie Policy.

Finally, Odigo™ also collect log information to ensure the security, maintenance and improvement. This processing is based on our legal obligations.

Categories of personal data collected through the website

Information collected about you when you use the form available in “Contact Us”: through the form and depending on the personal data you decide to communicate to us, we can collect your first name, last name, company name, country, email address, phone number and the content of your request in “comments”. Through the “comments” section, you might communicate to us other personal information that will only be processed to manage and provide you with the best answer for your request.

Information collected about you when you opt-in to receive new information on Odigo™’s services or personalized content: email address, first name, last name, company name, country.

Information collected about you when we share a contractual relationship: through the form and depending on the personal data you decide to communicate to us, we can collect your first name, last name, company name, country, email address, phone number. We might also collect the industry in which your company operates.

Odigo™ also collects information about you when you visit the website, through the use of Cookies. To learn more about our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How long do we keep your data?

When you are an existing client, we will keep your personal data as long as our contractual and/or business relationship lasts.

If you are a prospect with no established contractual and/or business relationship, we will not keep your data for longer than three (3) years after you last contacted us, unless you withdraw your consent or object to such retention.

If you are a candidate, please note that if you are not hired, we will delete the information you shared with Odigo™ at the latest two (2) years after you shared the information, unless you object to such retention.

Finally, the log information we may collect for the security, maintenance and improvement purposes mentioned above will be kept for one (1) year according to the French decree n° 2011-219 of February 25th, 2011.

Sharing of your personal data

  1. Recipients of your personal data at Odigo™

In general, your personal data can only be accessed by Odigo™ authorized personnel who strictly need to access it for the performance of their missions.

Regarding the processing of your personal data communicated through the Contact Form, only authorized personnel working in the Marketing department or other commercials working in the department in charge of the scope of your request will be able to access it.

Regarding the processing of your personal data communicated for recruitment purposes, only the Human Resources department will be able to access it.

  1. With other entities of the group

Otherwise, the Standard Contractual Clauses published by the European Commission will be signed between both entities.

  1. Third-party suppliers

Odigo™ may rely on third-party suppliers and partners with which it may share your personal data for the purposes indicated above except for marketing purposes. Whenever we rely on such third parties, we make sure that they provide an adequate level of protection to the personal data they process on our behalf and when such third parties are located out of the European Union, we make sure that we enter into Standard Contractual Clauses as adopted by the European Commission. You can obtain a copy of the said EU Model Clauses by contacting us at dpo@odigo.com.   

In the European Economic Area, the following entities may have access to your personal data:

  • Macs Poland, which is in charge of the website maintenance and management of marketing campaigns and is located in Poland. This entity may transfer data to Capgemini Technology Services India Limited located in India. Data transfers between these entities are supervised by Capgemini BCRs.
  • LiveE, May process personal data in the context of organizing events on behalf of Odigo.

Outside of the European Economic Area, the following entities may have access to your personal data:

  • WPVIP Inc which is in charge of the website hosting. The servers are located outside the European Union. Standard Contractual Clauses have been signed to safeguard the transfer of personal data.
  • LogMeIn manages the organization of online webinars and can collect personal data on behalf of Odigo. A Data Processing Agreement has been signed wih Odigo, as well as Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard transfers of personal data to the United States.
  • EventBrite is in charge of the organization of events and is able to collect personal data on behalf of Odigo. A Data Processing Agreement has been signed wih Odigo, as well as Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard transfers of personal data to the United States.
  1. Judicial, public and/or governmental authorities

We may also be required – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence— to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal information if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users.

Business reorganizations

Like many organizations, Odigo™ may reorganize its business operations around the world from time to time, whether by buying new businesses or selling or merging existing businesses. This may involve us disclosing Personal data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business, or receiving Personal data from potential sellers. We will always seek appropriate confidentiality protection for any Personal data disclosed in these types of transactions.

Your rights

Under applicable Data Protection Law and, notably the GDPR, you have a number of rights with regard to your Personal data. Those rights are as follows:

Right to Access -– You can obtain, free of charge, the written communication or a copy of your Personal data  collected and processed by Odigo™. However, Odigo™ may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the user. Where you submit this request electronically, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless you request otherwise. Unless one of the exceptions provided for in the GDPR applies, you will be provided with a copy of your Personal data no later than one month following the reception of the request by Odigo™. Odigo™ can be allowed to extend the time limit by two months, “taking into account the complexity and number of requests”, provided that the person concerned is informed within one month following the reception of the request by Odigo™. Correction of Personal Information – Odigo™ works to ensure that your personal information in its possession is accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the personal information Odigo™ holds on you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may request the revision or correction of that information , free of charge and within one month at the latest.

Withdrawal of Consent – If you have provided consent for the processing of your data (for example, for marketing purposes), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Objection to the processing of your Personal data – you have the possibility to object to the processing of your Personal data including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation as provided by Data Protection laws.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – You can request the erasure of your Personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • The Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdrew your consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • You objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, and/or you exercise your right to object to the processing of your Personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling);
  • The Personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
  • The Personal data has been collected in relation to an offer of information society services targeting children.

The right to erasure cannot apply where the processing is necessary: 

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • To comply with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller;
  • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in so far as the right to erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing;
  • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Limitation to the processing of your Personal data – you have the right to obtain from us a restriction of processing in certain instances as listed below:

  • The accuracy of the Personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling Odigo™ to verify the accuracy of the Personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the Personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  • Odigo™ no longer needs the Personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • The data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Odigo™ override those of the data subject.

Odigo™ will inform the user when the restriction on processing is lifted.

Right to data portability – you have the right to receive the Personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract. You also have the right to ask us to transfer it to another data controller of your choice.

In case of any request or complaint, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@odigo.com.

To exercise your rights, we must verify your identity. As a principle, this justification can be made “by any means”. Thus, it is not necessary to attach a photocopy of an identity document when exercising a right as long as the identity of the person is sufficiently established.

However, if the data controller has a “reasonable doubt” about the applicant’s identity, you may be asked to attach any other document proving your identity, such as, if necessary, a photocopy of your identity card. Such request for additional information will be made without undue delay and, at last, within one month from the submission of the request by the user.

If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the competent Data Protection Authority.

Data security and integrity

Odigo™ has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of security regarding the risk incurred and to protect your Personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, Odigo™ cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the Personal data over the Internet.

In the event that the Personal data under Odigo’s™ responsibility should be compromised, Odigo™ will act promptly to identify the cause of the breach and take appropriate remedial action.

Subject to its legal obligations and the risks generated by such security breach, Odigo™ will notify the CNIL and/or the data subjects concerned by such incident.

Third-party websites

Odigo™ websites may provide links to third-party websites. Odigo™ does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer Personal data under different terms and conditions than Odigo™. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself on the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Claims and complaints

If you wish to comment or have questions regarding any of the practices described in this Policy, you can contact Odigo™ directly (see “Contact” section below).

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the Competent Supervisory Authority.

In addition, the user has the possibility to file a complaint before the competent national courts.

Contact

For any questions and/or complaints relating to this Policy, you may contact the data controller at the following e-mail address: dpo@odigo.com.

Notification of changes to this Policy

This Policy was last updated on June 21st 2021. We may periodically change this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons.  We expect most such changes to be minor.  When we will need to make material change to our privacy policy, we will post a prominent notice on the home page of the website prior to the change becoming effective.

In any case, we advise you to take a look at this Privacy Policy from time to time.