Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to www.odigo.com!

 

Odigo™ believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is instrumental to the continued growth of the Internet. We also believe that the efficient collection, use and transfer of information serve to enhance the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner.

 

In order to reach these goals, Odigo™ has implemented a Privacy Policy which will enlighten you on how we handle your Personal data and what are your rights regarding the processing of your Personal data.

 

Introduction

Data protection is a key concern for Odigo™ which has been placing this matter as a priority for long. Hence, transparency regarding the way we process the personal data we collect is a commitment for us. The information provided below intends to provide you all relevant information in relation to the collection and processing of information which may be collected through this website www.odigo.com, (hereinafter, “the website”)

Odigo SAS (hereinafter, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Odigo™”), acting as the Data Controller, may collect and process personal data relating to you when you visit this website.

All terms, used in this Privacy Policy, related to data protection and starting with a capital letter take the definitions given by Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “GDPR”).

 

Processing of Your Personal Data

Our website allows you to contact us via the “Contact Us” form. The Personal data we collect through it will be used to manage your request, queries or inquiries. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to develop and maintain a professional relationship with you.

If you choose to allow us to send you emails regarding new information on Odigo™’s services or personalized content, we will use your personal data to send you marketing emails and other personalized contents about Odigo™. This processing is based on your consent.

If you share a contractual relationship with Odigo™, we will process your personal data in order to:

  • Enable you to log on certain restricted parts of our website
  • Conduct customer satisfaction surveys, or focus group to which you may take part
  • Manage your participation to online context

This processing is based on our contractual relationship.

If you click on “See our job postings on Capgemini.com” and decide to apply for one of our job offer, Odigo™ will process your Personal data exclusively in order to review your job application.

If you want more information about the collection of your Personal data via this link and on Capgemini’s website, please see Capgemini’s Privacy Policy here.

Odigo™ compiles aggregate statistics regarding the use of the website. On this matter, please see our Cookie Policy.

Finally, Odigo™ also collect log information to ensure the security, maintenance and improvement. This processing is based on our legal obligations.

 

Categories of Personal data collected through the Website

Information collected about you when you use the form available in “Contact Us”: through the form and depending on the Personal data you decide to communicate to us, we can collect your first name, last name, company name, country, email address, phone number and the content of your request in “comments”. Through the “comments” section, you might communicate to us other personal information that will only be processed to manage and provide you with the best answer for your request.

Information collected about you when you opt-in to receive new information on Odigo™’s services or personalized content: email address, first name, last name, company name, country.

Information collected about you when we share a contractual relationship: through the form and depending on the Personal data you decide to communicate to us, we can collect your first name, last name, company name, country, email address, phone number. We might also collect the industry in which your company operates.

Odigo™ also collects information about you when you visit the website, through the use of Cookies. To learn more about our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy here.

 

How long do we keep your data?

When you are an existing client, we will keep your personal data as long as our contractual and/or business relationship lasts.

If you are a prospect with no established contractual and/or business relationship, we will not keep your data for longer than three (3) years after you last contacted us.

If you are a candidate, please note that if you are not hired, we will delete the information you shared with Capgemini and Odigo™ at the latest two (2) years after you shared the information.

Finally, the log information we may collect for the security, maintenance and improvement purposes mentioned above will be kept for one (1) year according to the French decree n° 2011-219 of February 25th, 2011.

 

Sharing of your Personal Data

 

  1. Recipients of your Personal data at Odigo™

In general, your Personal data can only be accessed by Odigo™ authorized personnel who strictly need to access it.

Regarding the processing of your Personal data communicated through the Contact Form, only authorized personnel working in the Marketing department or other commercials working in the department in charge of the scope of your request will be able to access.

Regarding the processing of your Personal data communicated for recruitment purposes, only the Human Resources department will be able to access.
 

  1. With other entities of the group

Odigo™, is part of Capgemini, which is a global organisation. Whilst we have distinct legal entities (e.g., country subsidiaries) in many parts of the world, our internal processes and infrastructure are international in scope and nature and generally cross-country borders.

Within the group, the following entities may have access to your Personal data:

  • Macs Poland, which is in charge of the Website maintenance;
  • All HR teams from all Capgemini entities.

Odigo™ may transfer your Personal Data to other Capgemini entities located outside of the European Economic Area. These transfers are covered by Capgemini’s Binding Corporate Rules (Capgemini BCR) which were approved by the French Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) in 2016. As a result of these BCR, wherever your personal data is processed within the group, your personal data will benefit from the same level of protection. You can access Capgemini BCR by clicking here.

Outside of the European Economic Area, the following Capgemini entities may have access to your Personal data:

  • Capgemini Technology Services India Limited.

 

  1. Third-party suppliers

We may rely on third-party suppliers and partners with which we may share your personal data for the purposes indicated above except for marketing purposes. Whenever we rely on such third parties, we make sure that they provide an adequate level of protection to the personal data they process on our behalf and when such third parties are located out of the European Union, we make sure that we enter into European Model Clauses as adopted by the European Commission. You can obtain a copy of the said EU Model Clauses by contacting us at dpocapgemini.global@capgemini.com.

Since the last up-date of this Privacy Policy, no other third-party suppliers can have access to your Personal data.
 

  1. Judicial, public and/or governmental authorities

We may also be required – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence— to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose your personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal information if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users

 

Business Reorganisations

Like many organisations, Odigo™ may reorganise its business operations around the world from time to time, whether by buying new businesses or selling or merging existing businesses. This may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business, or receiving personal data from potential sellers. We will always seek appropriate confidentiality protection for personal data disclosed in these types of transactions.

 

Your rights

Under applicable Data Protection Law and, notably the GDPR, you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. Those rights are as follows:

  • Right to Access – You can ask to see what personal information Odigo™ holds about you. In the event we cannot provide you with access to your personal information (for instance, if your personal information has been destroyed, erased or made anonymous), we will inform you of the reasons why.
  • Correction or Deletion of Personal Information – Odigo™ works to ensure that your personal information in its possession is accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the personal information Odigo™ holds on you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may request the revision or correction of that information.
  • Withdrawal of Consent – If you have provided consent for the processing of your data (for example, for marketing purposes), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Objection to the processing of your Personal data – you have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation as provided by Data Protection laws.
  • Limitation to the processing of your Personal data – you have the right to obtain from us a restriction of processing in certain instances as listed by data protection laws.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract. You also have the right to ask us to transmit it to another data controller of your choice.

In case of any request or complaint, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer dpofrance.fr@capgemini.com. You can also directly contact our Data Protection Officer, Mathilde Lauzel by sending an email to the following address: mathilde.lauzel@capgemini.com.

If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the competent Data Protection Authority.

 

Data security and integrity

Odigo™ has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of security regarding the risk incurred and to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, Odigo™ cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the personal data over the Internet.

 

Third-party websites

Odigo™ websites may provide links to third-party websites. Odigo™ does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer personal data under different terms and conditions than Odigo™. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself on the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

 

Notification of changes to this Policy

This Policy was last updated on February 26th, 2019.

We may periodically change this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons. We expect most such changes to be minor. When we will need to make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we will post a prominent notice on the home page of the website prior to the change becoming effective.

In any case, we advise you to take a look at this Privacy Policy from time to time.